Media Arts Festival 2017: Day 3 | Department of Media Arts
April 7, 2017

Media Arts Festival 2017: Day 3

Highlights of the festival's closing day on Saturday, April 8:

  • Finalists from Audio, News, Documentary, Mixed Media, Screenplay, and Narrative Film
  • Award Ceremony

SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

  • 3 Scenes on Fire -- submittted by Kenneth Severson
  • Blood is Thicker than Whiskey -- submitted by Andrew Valentine
  • Grasping Time -- submitted by Shamari Burgett-Jefferson
  • How to Talk to Girls -- submitted by Christian Ayala
  • Sara -- submitted by Rodger Woodruff III

The following categories of material will heard or screened in RTFP 184 beginning at 6:00 p.m.:

AUDIO FINALISTS

  • Life Project (12:20) -- audio documentary submitted by Barry Thornburg; Chris Zabriskie, music
  • Synesthesia (4:16) -- submitted by Bokyung Choi
  • Worldlife (10:57) -- submitted by Cyuzuzo Ingabire
  • There and Back (10:00) -- submitted by Austin Ryder Roberts
  • Nakamara (4:38) -- submitted by Samuel Decker; Azael Martinez, Wiley Reid, Troy Garrick, and Michael Lewis, authors

DOCUMENTARY FINALISTS

  • Melanin (6:00) -- submitted by Briah Thomas
  • It's Not All Black & White (4:22) -- submitted by Edward Reynoso
  • Very Much Like Kids (9:19) -- submitted by Arnila Guha Nolok
  • Fire Station One (4:29) -- submitted by Dalton Ibarra
  • Captain Lee Carder, Southwest Pilot (2:56) -- submitted by Robbie Janney; Rich Matthews, Stephen Keller, and Mike Nutting, producers

MIXED MEDIA FINALISTS

  • Mean Green Bowl Game Commercial 2016 (2:00) -- submitted by Garron Weeks
  • A Furtive Tear (1:46) -- submitted by Gemma Brazell
  • 3 Weeks (2:39) -- submitted by Samuel Decker; Robert Tagliaferro and Devynn Mabel Montoya, producers
  • The Great Modifier (4:18) -- submitted by Andrew Valentine; Veronika McAninch, director of photography
  • D'Andre Martin - I Feel Good music video (3:42) -- submitted by Joey Nicotra; D'Andre Martin, writer/producer

INTERMISSION

NEWS FINALISTS

  • Nerd Alert (26:43) -- submitted by Kimberly Gonzales; Dylan Hall and Kyle Wheelock, writers; Miguel Guerra, producer

NARRATIVE FINALISTS

  • Hoax (12:32) -- submitted by Kenneth Severson; Hayden Zaiser, director
  • Photograph (5:52) -- submitted by Brian Welch; Tony Casillas and Robbie Janney, producers
  • Roughhouse (13:29) -- submitted by Wilson Gonzalez; Sarah Brill, writer/director; Thomas Blanks, director of photography
  • Trailblazing (20:10) -- submitted by Devynn Mabel Montoya; Peyton Fowler, producer
  • Quince (15:00) -- submitted by Valarie Gold; Cristina Gonzalez, writer/director; German Torres, cinematographer

AWARD CEREMONY